Chocolate Gannets

+ 59

Find the best hotel in Apollo Bay for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Chocolate Gannets across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
10:30
Pets
Pets not allowed

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Non-smoking
Laundry
Television

More about Chocolate Gannets

Chocolate Gannets

Boasting sea views, Chocolate Gannets offers accommodation with balcony, around a few steps from Apollo Bay. This beachfront property offers access to a terrace, free private parking and free WiFi. This 5-star villa offers private entrance.

Reviews from
TripadvisorExpediaHotels.comTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Couple

Comment: 10 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

TOP NOTCH Hospitality A++

It is truly a real treat to let others know Chocolate Gannets is a super special experience for all of your senses! A lot of thought and planning has gone into their guests enjoyment of creating memories that will last a lifetime. The ocean view, amenities and comfort are sensational and in my opinion unforgettable! Thank you and well done to this family owned business!!
Family traveller

Comment: 3 Apr 2026

Stayed in: Dec 2025

Highly Overrated & Dissappointing

o Certainly NOT luxury
• Overall
o Outdated
o Disrepair
o Dirty
o Unmaintained
• Too much disturbance
o cleaners & contractors
• Wood burners smoke constant smell
o negative when by the sea for fresh air

Hotel response

Comment: 5 Apr 2026

Dear B B ,

I’m sorry that the stay did not meet expectations. The comments around cleanliness are surprising to read, as it’s an area we take great pride in and which is consistently mentioned positively in our guest reviews.
As we weren’t contacted during the stay and haven’t been able to identify the booking, we haven’t had the opportunity to look into the concerns raised or address anything at the time.
We do occasionally have contractors on site as part of maintaining the property, however we take care to minimise any disruption to guests.
My team and I remain focused on providing a high-quality experience for all our guests. If anything isn’t right during a stay, we always encourage guests to let us know so we can address it promptly.

Best regards,

Lili
Owner & Manager
Couple

AU

Comment: 15 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Nov 2025

Amazing location and view

Fabulous relaxing stay at the beautiful Chocolate Gannets cottages. The view was superb and cottage was comfortably furnished with a beautiful double sided fire that was seen in the lounge and inside the lovely spa room. We would definitely recommend for a couples holiday. Even with another couple it would be comfortable as both bedrooms were well appointed.
We absolutely loved the koalas living onsite above the villas and having the opportunity to gaze upon them in the wild was magical.

Hotel response

Comment: 5 Apr 2026

Thank you Kelly for having taken the time to write us a review. We hope to welcome you back again, Kind regards, Lili
Family traveller

Comment: 4 Nov 2025

Stayed in: Oct 2025

Cosy luxe comfort by the surf beach.

Returning again for a couple of days r&r from Melbourne. Impeccable presentation. The complementary fridge basics including eggs, milk, bread, preserves etc plus fresh fruit and juice are generous additions. All crockery utensils etc are to hand and high quality. Lili is a delightful host who will respond straightaway with phone requests but is not intrusive. The easy to light open fire with generous wood supply is a feature, particularly in winter evenings with crashing surf as a backdrop. Full A/C if needed. Linen and towels of the highest quality. Great location, with privacy and easy access to Apollo Bay.
Do yourself a favour and stay.
Couple

Comment: 25 Sep 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

WOW!

My husband and I stayed here for one night as we travelled the beautiful Great Ocean Road. If we knew how gorgeous the place is and the incredible view, we would have loved to stay longer. We stayed in Villa 4 which was so large and comfortable and included fixings for cooking breakfast. It’s close to town where we got some additional items and red wine. The washer and dryer were a plus as we were ready to have some clean clothes on our travels. We didn’t see any koalas on the short path behind the villas but it was a fun search. I would highly recommend staying here.

Excellent location

4.9

6180 Great Ocean Road, Apollo Bay, 3233, Australia|2.99 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

10:30

Good to know

Pets

Pets not allowed

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Chocolate Gannets: FAQs

Chocolate Gannets is 3.0 km away from Apollo Bay city centre.
Chocolate Gannets is in Apollo Bay, Australia and is 3.0 km away from Apollo Bay city centre.
At Chocolate Gannets you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:30.
Yes, there is parking available at Chocolate Gannets.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Chocolate Gannets, please check with them when booking.