Hotel Stecher

+ 38

Find the best hotel in Oetz for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Hotel Stecher across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
10:00
Pets
Pets allowed with an extra charge

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Non-smoking
Pets allowed
Lift
Bar

More about Hotel Stecher

Hotel Stecher

Located in Oetz, 7.2 km from Area 47, Hotel Stecher provides accommodation with a garden, free private parking, a shared lounge and a terrace.

Reviews from
Tripadvisor
Mentioned by travellers
Family traveller

Comment: 11 Sep 2025

Stayed in: Sep 2025

Simple, but solid, friendly and neat!

Very friendly welcome and staff.
Simple but very clean rooms, with balcony and views of the valley.
Simple but tasty and clean finished breakfast with nice coffee.
Located on main road, therefore a little noise of traffic in the morning.
Couple

Comment: 23 Aug 2023

Stayed in: Aug 2023

Clean guesthouse

After a somewhat bumpy check-in, everything went better. Our room 116 was big enough and clean. Only the toilet and bathroom were a bit cramped. On the large terrace we had the perfect view of the pool of the neighboring hotel. At 35° we were a bit jealous.
The breakfast was good and plentiful. Wishes were fulfilled as far as possible.
Solo traveller

US

Comment: 20 Jun 2016

Stayed in: Jun 2016

Unexpected surprise

I was very pleased with the facilities and the staff was friendly. Clean and relaxing. The breakfast was average and wifi standard. Unfortunately at the end of our stay my friend and I were unexpectedly surprised and not in a good way. Payment was cash only. We were not informed of this at any point during the booking process, it was not on their website either. Additionally not mentioned at check in. Being a single female traveling alone I never carry slot of cash for safety reasons in this case I was expected to have 280€. Having to search for a cash machine as it was Sunday and banks are closed made this worse. It being the year 2016 with the Apple iPhone offering a credit card attachment for businesses to use in addition to the multiple travel booking websites available on the internet now I will not return and will always choose to stay at places that take credit card or giro card.
Family traveller

BE

Comment: 12 Apr 2013

Stayed in: Mar 2013

Nice price/quality and very cosy

Good location, very good familyhotel and they do their best to comfort their visitors.
Everyting is basic but also the price you pay.
We had a nice stay there and the contact with the other hotelguests was from the first moment we arrived a topper.
Family traveller

Comment: 23 Jan 2010

Stayed in: Jun 2008

A very good family pension

God rooms,nice terrace where you can have a drink after you been walking in the hills,nice garden,5 min walk to center of town.
Nice,service minded staff
Family atmosphaere

Excellent location

4.8

Örlachweg 2, Oetz, 6433, Austria|0.05 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

10:00

Good to know

Pets

Pets allowed with an extra charge

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Hotel Stecher: FAQs

Hotel Stecher is 0.1 km away from Oetz city centre.
Hotel Stecher is in Oetz, Austria and is 0.1 km away from Oetz city centre.
At Hotel Stecher you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 10:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Hotel Stecher.
We don’t have any information about restaurants at Hotel Stecher, please check with them when booking.