Killarney Dromhall Hotel

+ 115

Find the best hotel in Derreen for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Killarney Dromhall Hotel across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
15:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Front desk 24 hour
Restaurant
Non-smoking
Laundry

More about Killarney Dromhall Hotel

Killarney Dromhall Hotel

The Dromhall Hotel is a 10-minute walk from Killarney Racecourse and the town centre.The property features complimentary onsite parking, WIFI and bike hire.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Other

Comment: 6 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Get away

A Great Hotel friendly staff easy access to the town with shops and pubs the food at breakfast was wonderful great choices and the added bonus is that it's pet friendly too :-)
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 3 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Be careful when booking through Hotels.com and they offer a triple room and it be 3 twin beds. I booked the triple room with the intent of having 1 double bed and 1 twin, we made it work. The bathroom was a great size and the the beds were very comfortable.
Family traveller

Comment: 2 Jul 2026

Stayed in: Jul 2026

Great hotel!!

Beautiful, very clean hotel!! We stayed here for 2 nights with our 2 kids. Literally 5 mins to the middle of town! Great location. Food was great. Breakfast was my highlight! Highly recommend!!

Hotel response

Comment: 6 Jul 2026

Thank you so much Norma for your kind words and we were delighted to welcome you and your family and that we provided a central location with good food and great accommodation.
I am thrilled with your high recommendation.
Kind Regards,
Bernadette Randles.
Other

US

Comment: 30 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Comfort in Killarney

The Dromhall Hotel is beautiful, comfortable and conveniently located to reach town, Killarney National Park and so many sites to tour in County Kerry. It's so nice after a day of adventure to return to the Dromhall for a good night's rest. Everyone is helpful and kind, breakfast is good and it's nice having Kayne's right there. I've stayed there on 6 trips to Ireland when in County Kerry.

Hotel response

Comment: 6 Jul 2026

Wow 6 time visitor - we really are fortunate to have such loyal and complimentary guests as you. I really appreciate your wonderful words for our hotel, location, rooms food and of course our team who make such an impression on all our guests. We already look forward to the 7th visit.
Kind Regards,
Bernadette Randles.
Other

Comment: 30 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

nice stay in Kilarney

We stayed here as a pass-through from Cork to Galway. We fround this to be a good hotel, with friendly staff, decent parking, It was very convenient to the National Park.

Hotel response

Comment: 6 Jul 2026

Dear guest,
Thank you for kind review and lovey feedback and I am delighted we were your place to stay in between your city visits.
We appreciate you taking the time to post.
Kind Regards,
Bernadette Randles

Excellent location

4.7

Muckross Rd, Dromhale, Killarney, Derreen, ., Ireland|2.07 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

15:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cots

2 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast price

€15/person

Breakfast times

08:00 - 10:30 from Saturday to Sunday, 08:00 - 10:00 from Monday to Friday

Important information from the hotel
Please inform Killarney Dromhall Hotel in advance of your expected arrival time. You can use the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. Guests under the age of 18 can only check in with a parent or official guardian. Please note that the property accepts 1 small or medium sized dog per room only and that an extra charge of EUR 10-15 per stay applies. Please specify the dog breed you have in the Special Requests box when booking, or contact the property directly with the contact details provided in your confirmation. When booking 5 rooms or more, different policies and additional supplements will apply.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logo

Killarney Dromhall Hotel: FAQs

Killarney Dromhall Hotel is 2.1 km away from Derreen city centre.
Killarney Dromhall Hotel is in Derreen, Ireland and is 2.1 km away from Derreen city centre.
At Killarney Dromhall Hotel you can check in from 15:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Killarney Dromhall Hotel.
Yes, Killarney Dromhall Hotel does have a restaurant.