Barceló Granada Congress

+ 98

Find the best hotel in Granada for your dates, by price or preference

Compare deals for Barceló Granada Congress across hundreds of sites, all in one place

Look out for a deal with free cancellation or excellent ratings

Compare rooms and prices

We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal
1 night
AgodaBooking.comHotels.comTrip.comExpedia
We compare 100s of sites to get you the best deal

Fast facts

Check in from:
14:00
Check out before:
12:00
Breakfast
Breakfast available
Pets
Pets not allowed
Children
Children are welcome at this hotel

Amenities

Wi-Fi
Parking
Air conditioning
Airport shuttle
Pool
Fitness centre

More about Barceló Granada Congress

Barceló Granada Congress

Barceló Granada Congress is within a few metres of Calle Recogidas Street and 500 metres from the Palacio de Congresos Conference Centre. Free Wifi is provided throughout the property.

Reviews from
Hotels.comExpediaTripadvisorTrip.com
Mentioned by travellers
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 8 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

We stayed at the Barceló for my wife’s birthday weekend and had a fantastic stay.
This is a large hotel located about a 20-minute walk from the centre of Granada. It has easy access and a large underground car park, costing €18 per night.
Our room was very clean and spacious, with a comfortable bed, kettle, and fridge. The bathroom was perfectly adequate, although the quite powerful shower is positioned over the bath with only a small shower screen, making it easy to unintentionally soak the bathroom floor.
Breakfast was excellent, with an impressive range of choices. We particularly liked being seated rather than having to search for a table ourselves.
We visited the hotel’s rice restaurant one evening and the paella was delicious. We also had a lunchtime snack in the lobby bar, which was both good value and very tasty.
The spa was pleasant, although the variety of spa showers felt a little unusual and, in truth, not especially appealing. We had a couples massage which was excellent and very enjoyable. My only criticism was that robes were not provided to walk through the communal area to the massage room.
Our only real disappointment was the gym and swimming pool. Both appear much larger and more spacious in the cleverly taken photographs. While the terrace around the pool is very pleasant, with a small bar and fantastic views, the pool itself is tiny. We also found the gym rather claustrophobic, with a limited range of equipment and weights only going up to 10 kg
Anonymous traveller

Comment: 5 Jun 2026

Stayed in: Jun 2026

Our first night at the hotel had AC problems, and had trouble sleeping. Next day, the maintenance staff fixed the issue and the problem was resolved.
Staff were friendly. Close to old town, in fact we walked back to the hotel from our Alhambra visit by taking the scenic route through the city center.
Couple

Comment: 3 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Good trip.

The hotel is on par with the hotel chain. Each year better in service and quality-price ratio. We will continue to use the chain.

Hotel response

Comment: 11 Jun 2026

Estimado huésped,
Le agradecemos sinceramente por elegir Barceló Granada Congress y por compartir su valoración.
Nos complace conocer que su experiencia ha sido tan satisfactoria y que aprecia la evolución de nuestros servicios en cada estancia. Sus palabras son una gran motivación para todo el equipo y nos animan a seguir mejorando día a día.
Le esperamos encantados en una próxima visita.
Reciba un cordial saludo,
Lucía Rodríguez
Guest Experience Assistant
Couple

Comment: 2 Jun 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Short stay but excellent.

It is not in the center, but it is close enough to walk around the city, and the hotel's location makes it easy to enter and exit by car without having to drive through the center.

Hotel response

Comment: 11 Jun 2026

Estimado huésped,
Le agradecemos por elegir Barceló Granada Congress y por compartir su experiencia.
Nos complace saber que ha valorado la comodidad de nuestra ubicación, que permite acceder al centro de la ciudad en aproximadamente 15 minutos caminando, facilitando tanto los desplazamientos a pie como el acceso en vehículo.
Reciba un cordial saludo,
Lucía Rodríguez
Guest Experience Assistant
Other

Comment: 31 May 2026

Stayed in: May 2026

Comfortable stay and kind staff

Good breakfast, enjoyed choices available. Staff were kind and attentive. Well kept clean seating area. Enjoyed morning champagne and coffee.

Very good location

4.3

C. Maestro Montero, 12, Ronda, Ronda, Granada, 18004, Spain|1.38 km from city centre

Check in and check out

Check in from:

14:00

Check out before:

12:00

Good to know

Children

Children are welcome at this hotel

Extra beds

Please contact the hotel for details about adding extra beds.

Cots

2 years old and under

Free

Pets

Pets not allowed

Breakfast

Breakfast available

Breakfast price

€16/person

Important information from the hotel
Guests are required to show a photo identification and credit card upon check-in. Please note that all Special Requests are subject to availability and additional charges may apply. In response to Coronavirus (COVID-19), additional safety and sanitation measures are in effect at this property. Please note that guests must be aged 16 or older to enter the spa facilities. When booking more than 5 rooms, different policies and additional supplements may apply. Please note that guests must present the credit card used to make the reservation on arrival. If you are not the owner of the credit card used to make the reservation, please contact the property in advance. Please note that the pool dimensions are: surface area of 41.10m² ; maximum depth of 100 cm.
Important information about the city
Please note that under Royal Decree 933/2021, effective February 1, 2025, hotels in Spain may request certain personal information at check-in, including but not limited to identification, address, email, and phone number for guests 14 and older, as well as proof of relationship with minors under 14.
Accepted payment methods
This hotel accepts the following payment methods:
card logocard logocard logocard logo

Cash

Transfer
Transfer from/to airport available. Cost: 70.00 EUR one way.

Barceló Granada Congress: FAQs

Barceló Granada Congress is 1.4 km away from Granada city centre.
Barceló Granada Congress is in Granada, Spain and is 1.4 km away from Granada city centre.
At Barceló Granada Congress you can check in from 14:00, and you'll need to check out before 12:00.
Yes, there is parking available at Barceló Granada Congress.
Yes, Barceló Granada Congress does have a restaurant.